Privacy Notice

For Children and Young People

Who we are

We are Winston’s Wish, a charity providing support to bereaved children and young people. We’ve been doing this since 1992.

We do other things too, like training for teachers, writing and publishing books and talking about what it is like for children when a parent or brother or sister dies so that more people out there can help.

Get in touch

If you want to know more about the personal information we have of yours, or if you want to raise a question with us then do drop us a line. If you are under 13 your parent or carer would need to do this. If you are over 13 then you can write to our data protection officer, Colin. He’s contactable at cireland@winstonswish.org.

We think it would be best if you discussed this with your parent or carer first, and that you copied them into any emails you send.

Personal data - what's that?

What we mean is any information that could be used to identify you. At its simplest this could be just your name and address; or, it could include a telephone number, email address, a picture or recording of you. As we might be supporting you, there are things our practitioners would need to know to help them do that. This could be quite sensitive and personal information about what has happened and how you are doing.

Where we get your personal data from and what we do with it?

Basically, we get it from you! If you are under 13 then your parent or carer has to give it to us on your behalf. We don’t buy lists of names. If you are being supported by us then we might take information from, for example, your school which would help us to help you as best we can. We’d only take this if we had your (or your parent/carer’s) permission to do that.

So:

You might get in touch with us to help raise money for us to deliver our services.

You might need a little bit of help yourself and maybe someone has contacted us for you.

When you are in touch with us we will sometimes ask you for personal information. Personal information means things like your name, your age, where you live and how we can contact you.

But that’s only if you are over 13. The first thing we would want to know, and check, is how old you are.

If you are under 13 then we have to ask a parent or carer, or another adult who looks after you to give us that information for you. We tell them how we keep that information safe in our other ‘Privacy Notice’ – it is a bit longer than this one! They can ask to see any of that information, any time.

If you are 13-18 then you can give us permission (or, ‘consent’) to record some data about you depending on what we are doing and hold on to it for as long as we need to.

So, if you are raising money then you might want to get emails from us about fundraising events, or you might want to do something to raise money. We’d need to keep in touch with you about that.

If you are getting support then your practitioner will sit down with you and explain all of this and check that you agree, that you know what your rights are, and that you understand what we do with your personal information – it is yours after all!

It is really important to know that we are really careful with this information.

Everyone here is trained in safeguarding which means that we know how to keep you safe and that includes how we keep your information safe. We don’t share it unless you tell us we can (unless we are really worried about you), and we store it safely.

How long we keep your data for

We have thought a lot about how long we should hold on to personal data. We believe it is only as long as you would consider reasonable, or where we have to because of the law. We have a list of how long we keep all information and what we do with it (delete or archive) when its time is up! We keep it very safe on our systems, just like you would expect us too.

Your rights

You have all the same ‘rights’ with regard to your personal information as adults do – this is a very good thing. There are 12 rights and you can see them here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you want to know more, have a look at our general Privacy Notice.

This privacy notice was last updated by adults in May 2018 in line with the compliance deadline for GDPR. It will be reviewed by children and young people regularly.